Current as of July 18, 2018

Edtoba, LLC is committed to respecting your private information and protecting it from misuse. Our Privacy Policy outlines our current policy on personally identifiable information concerning consumers collected through edtoba.com (the “Site”) We may change this policy from time to time. A copy of the current policy is always posted here.

By submitting your personal information to us, you are consenting to the collection and processing of your personal information in the United States and to our use of your personal information and any related information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. If you are submitting personal information of third parties to us, you warrant and represent you have their consent to provide their personal information to us and you will indemnify us and hold us harmless from and against claims by such individuals relating to our processing and use of such personal information within the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Basic Privacy Principles

Edtoba, LLC may collect your personally identifiable information, including your name, address, telephone number and email address, across various devices you may use to access our Site, like a mobile device, PC, or tablet, for example. You may submit your credit card or financial account information to complete a purchase on our Site. While Edtoba, LLC does not store or save credit card or financial account information, its third-party payment vendor will use credit card or financial information you provide to process purchase transaction(s).

We do not consider all information that we may gather or create in operating our business to be personally identifiable information. If information is not identity information or directly associated with identity information, we do not consider it to be personally identifiable information. For example, a database of our customers' purchases in aggregate which does not identify the individual customers would not be personally identifiable information.

We will use your personally identifiable information which we learn through our interactions with you only for the purposes you would reasonably anticipate us doing. This includes, but is not limited to, use to contact you to answer your questions, to fulfill orders, to obtain billing or payment information, to follow-up on prior orders or respond to your comments to ensure your satisfaction, and to contact you with additional information where you have permitted us to do so.

We do not share, sell or trade your personally identifiable information with third parties, except we may share some of your personally identifiable information with third party service providers as specified below.

You or Edtoba, LLC may disclose some of your personally identifiable information to one or more of our own service providers that we may use to fulfill services for you. These service providers are obligated to maintain the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information, implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information, to protect the personal information from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure, and only use or disclose it for the purposes we hire them for or law enforcement purposes.

We may also disclose personally identifiable information to others if we are required to do so by law, to protect and defend the rights of Edtoba, LLC, or in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event.

The security of your personally identifiable information is important to us. Although we cannot guarantee against loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or destruction of data, we use commercially reasonable security measures to protect you from such occurrences. If necessary in accordance with the law, we will disclose to you any known or reasonably suspected breach in security involving your personally identifiable information.

This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with applicable United States laws and regulations.  Our Site is targeted only to residents of the United States. If you are not a resident of the United States, please note that our information gathering practices may not be compliant with your country's laws and regulations, and you should not share your personally identifiable information with us unless you are willing and able to be subject to United States laws concerning such disclosures.

Site

Our Site allows you to shop our catalog and place orders by use of an e-commerce system that may be provided, in whole or in part, by one or more third-party e-commerce providers. The portions of our Site that allow you to place an order by giving your personal information use industry standard encryption methods such as secure-socket layer (HTTPS) technology to protect your information while in transit between your computer, our computers, and our third-party e-commerce providers' systems. Also, all of your sensitive personal information (for example your credit card data and your order information) is encrypted while it is being processed and stored by us and our third-party e-commerce providers. Once your order has been received by us, we then process and fulfill your order using our normal catalog ordering system subject to the privacy policies described above. Our third-party e-commerce providers are under contract with us to maintain the confidentiality and security of your sensitive personal information, and not to use it for any purpose other than assisting with the transactions in your own orders.

Our Site gives you the option to create a personal account. To create an account, you will be asked to provide contact information and select a username and password. This personally identifiable information may be used to provide you with personal services from us. You may also use the account to use our online personalized features. However, other than when submitting an order to purchase from our Site, submitting contact information and creating an account are strictly voluntary and are not required to use our Site. As a way to enhance our ability to protect your private information, we do not provide you with the ability to store your credit card (or similar) data on our Web site for future transactions, and we ask that you re-enter that information each time you place an order with us.

Our Web site is not targeted to persons under the age of 13 and is not permitted to be accessed by children under 13. We will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from persons under age 13.

Anonymous, non-personally identifiable information such as your IP address, domain server, type of computer or device, type of web browser, and addresses of referring site, also known as traffic data, may be collected and used for web analytics, to approximate a user's location, monitor fraudulent orders, and to diagnose problems with our server and administer our site. We may have functionality on our Web site that is provided, in whole or in part, by a third-party service provider. You can usually identify such third-party functionality by the use of a trademark not owned by Edtoba, LLC on or near the functionality. In that case, when you use the functionality, you become subject to the terms of use and privacy policy of this third party in addition to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use of our Site. In some cases, you may need to visit that party's web site and locate the terms of use and privacy policy. For example, we may use a third party to provide you with the opportunity to review our products or services or to upload photographs to our Web site. The reviews and photos you submit may be publicly posted on our Web site or used for other purposes.

We may also use cookies, pixel tags, action tags and similar tags to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that is placed on your computer when you visit a web site. A persistent cookie stores information so when you end a session visiting a web site and return to the same web site at a later date the cookie information is still available. Cookies and tags allow us to compile statistics and other information about how you use our site. We may use this data to personalize your Web shopping experience based on your prior visits to our Web site. We may also use this data to analyze trends and improve the usability of our site as well as to administer the site and gather broad demographic statistics. We may also share such non-personally identifiable information with third parties on an aggregate basis.

In addition, we may use third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet. They may collect anonymous information about your visits to our Web site, and your interaction with our products and services. They may use cookies and other online tools such as pixel tags, action tags and similar tags to serve ads and personalize your Web shopping experience based on your prior visits to our Web site. They may also use information about your visits to our Web site and other Web sites to target advertisements for products and services. This anonymous information is collected through the use of a cookie. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process. These third-party service providers do not know your name, phone number, address, email address, or any other personally identifying information about you. If you would like more information about this practice and to opt out of having this anonymous information used by our third party service providers, visit the Network Advertising Initiative's Consumer Opt-out page.

Our site responds to a web browser's block of persistent cookies by refraining from using our anonymous cookie.

Our site may contain links to other Internet web sites that we think you may find of interest. We are not responsible for the content of these sites, nor do we control, sponsor, endorse or approve them. Your use of those links is at your own risk.

Opting out of Edtoba, LLC Communications

We will send you communications, including emails, relating to completion of purchase transaction(s) such as order confirmation and shipping information. If you request to receive promotional advertising from us either online or by hard copy such as an in-store request or by telephone, you have given us permission to communicate with you about that promotional advertising either by postal mail, e-mail or telephone. Further, if you are engaged in transactions with one of our associates and choose to use e-mail or telephone for communications about that transaction, you have given us permission to communicate with you about that transaction. Separately, we may send you commercial communications that promote a commercial product or service and may target such communications based on behavior, geographic location, wish list or cart activity, for example. You may opt-out of receiving future commercial communications from us by following the instructions at the bottom of each commercial email you receive.

Notice to California Customers – Your California Privacy Rights:

California's "Shine the Light" law, Civil Code Section 1798.83, gives California residents the right to ask companies once a year what personal information they share with third parties for those third parties' direct marketing purposes. If applicable, this information would include the categories of personal information defined in that law, and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared personal information for the immediately prior calendar year.

If you would like to ask for information under the “Shine the Light” law, please send an email request to support@edtoba.com with "Request for California Privacy Information" in the subject to help us appropriately identify your question. Please include your mailing address and state of residence so we can provide a response.

Privacy Policy

Current as of July 18, 2018

Edtoba, LLC is committed to respecting your private information and protecting it from misuse. Our Privacy Policy outlines our current policy on personally identifiable information concerning consumers collected through edtoba.com (the “Site”) We may change this policy from time to time. A copy of the current policy is always posted here.

By submitting your personal information to us, you are consenting to the collection and processing of your personal information in the United States and to our use of your personal information and any related information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. If you are submitting personal information of third parties to us, you warrant and represent you have their consent to provide their personal information to us and you will indemnify us and hold us harmless from and against claims by such individuals relating to our processing and use of such personal information within the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Basic Privacy Principles

Edtoba, LLC may collect your personally identifiable information, including your name, address, telephone number and email address, across various devices you may use to access our Site, like a mobile device, PC, or tablet, for example. You may submit your credit card or financial account information to complete a purchase on our Site. While Edtoba, LLC does not store or save credit card or financial account information, its third-party payment vendor will use credit card or financial information you provide to process purchase transaction(s).

We do not consider all information that we may gather or create in operating our business to be personally identifiable information. If information is not identity information or directly associated with identity information, we do not consider it to be personally identifiable information. For example, a database of our customers' purchases in aggregate which does not identify the individual customers would not be personally identifiable information.

We will use your personally identifiable information which we learn through our interactions with you only for the purposes you would reasonably anticipate us doing. This includes, but is not limited to, use to contact you to answer your questions, to fulfill orders, to obtain billing or payment information, to follow-up on prior orders or respond to your comments to ensure your satisfaction, and to contact you with additional information where you have permitted us to do so.

We do not share, sell or trade your personally identifiable information with third parties, except we may share some of your personally identifiable information with third party service providers as specified below.

You or Edtoba, LLC may disclose some of your personally identifiable information to one or more of our own service providers that we may use to fulfill services for you. These service providers are obligated to maintain the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information, implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information, to protect the personal information from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure, and only use or disclose it for the purposes we hire them for or law enforcement purposes.

We may also disclose personally identifiable information to others if we are required to do so by law, to protect and defend the rights of Edtoba, LLC, or in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event.

The security of your personally identifiable information is important to us. Although we cannot guarantee against loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or destruction of data, we use commercially reasonable security measures to protect you from such occurrences. If necessary in accordance with the law, we will disclose to you any known or reasonably suspected breach in security involving your personally identifiable information.

This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with applicable United States laws and regulations.  Our Site is targeted only to residents of the United States. If you are not a resident of the United States, please note that our information gathering practices may not be compliant with your country's laws and regulations, and you should not share your personally identifiable information with us unless you are willing and able to be subject to United States laws concerning such disclosures.

Site

Our Site allows you to shop our catalog and place orders by use of an e-commerce system that may be provided, in whole or in part, by one or more third-party e-commerce providers. The portions of our Site that allow you to place an order by giving your personal information use industry standard encryption methods such as secure-socket layer (HTTPS) technology to protect your information while in transit between your computer, our computers, and our third-party e-commerce providers' systems. Also, all of your sensitive personal information (for example your credit card data and your order information) is encrypted while it is being processed and stored by us and our third-party e-commerce providers. Once your order has been received by us, we then process and fulfill your order using our normal catalog ordering system subject to the privacy policies described above. Our third-party e-commerce providers are under contract with us to maintain the confidentiality and security of your sensitive personal information, and not to use it for any purpose other than assisting with the transactions in your own orders.

Our Site gives you the option to create a personal account. To create an account, you will be asked to provide contact information and select a username and password. This personally identifiable information may be used to provide you with personal services from us. You may also use the account to use our online personalized features. However, other than when submitting an order to purchase from our Site, submitting contact information and creating an account are strictly voluntary and are not required to use our Site. As a way to enhance our ability to protect your private information, we do not provide you with the ability to store your credit card (or similar) data on our Web site for future transactions, and we ask that you re-enter that information each time you place an order with us.

Our Web site is not targeted to persons under the age of 13 and is not permitted to be accessed by children under 13. We will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from persons under age 13.

Anonymous, non-personally identifiable information such as your IP address, domain server, type of computer or device, type of web browser, and addresses of referring site, also known as traffic data, may be collected and used for web analytics, to approximate a user's location, monitor fraudulent orders, and to diagnose problems with our server and administer our site. We may have functionality on our Web site that is provided, in whole or in part, by a third-party service provider. You can usually identify such third-party functionality by the use of a trademark not owned by Edtoba, LLC on or near the functionality. In that case, when you use the functionality, you become subject to the terms of use and privacy policy of this third party in addition to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use of our Site. In some cases, you may need to visit that party's web site and locate the terms of use and privacy policy. For example, we may use a third party to provide you with the opportunity to review our products or services or to upload photographs to our Web site. The reviews and photos you submit may be publicly posted on our Web site or used for other purposes.

We may also use cookies, pixel tags, action tags and similar tags to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that is placed on your computer when you visit a web site. A persistent cookie stores information so when you end a session visiting a web site and return to the same web site at a later date the cookie information is still available. Cookies and tags allow us to compile statistics and other information about how you use our site. We may use this data to personalize your Web shopping experience based on your prior visits to our Web site. We may also use this data to analyze trends and improve the usability of our site as well as to administer the site and gather broad demographic statistics. We may also share such non-personally identifiable information with third parties on an aggregate basis.

In addition, we may use third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet. They may collect anonymous information about your visits to our Web site, and your interaction with our products and services. They may use cookies and other online tools such as pixel tags, action tags and similar tags to serve ads and personalize your Web shopping experience based on your prior visits to our Web site. They may also use information about your visits to our Web site and other Web sites to target advertisements for products and services. This anonymous information is collected through the use of a cookie. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process. These third-party service providers do not know your name, phone number, address, email address, or any other personally identifying information about you. If you would like more information about this practice and to opt out of having this anonymous information used by our third party service providers, visit the Network Advertising Initiative's Consumer Opt-out page.

Our site responds to a web browser's block of persistent cookies by refraining from using our anonymous cookie.

Our site may contain links to other Internet web sites that we think you may find of interest. We are not responsible for the content of these sites, nor do we control, sponsor, endorse or approve them. Your use of those links is at your own risk.

Opting out of Edtoba, LLC Communications

We will send you communications, including emails, relating to completion of purchase transaction(s) such as order confirmation and shipping information. If you request to receive promotional advertising from us either online or by hard copy such as an in-store request or by telephone, you have given us permission to communicate with you about that promotional advertising either by postal mail, e-mail or telephone. Further, if you are engaged in transactions with one of our associates and choose to use e-mail or telephone for communications about that transaction, you have given us permission to communicate with you about that transaction. Separately, we may send you commercial communications that promote a commercial product or service and may target such communications based on behavior, geographic location, wish list or cart activity, for example. You may opt-out of receiving future commercial communications from us by following the instructions at the bottom of each commercial email you receive.

Notice to California Customers – Your California Privacy Rights:

California's "Shine the Light" law, Civil Code Section 1798.83, gives California residents the right to ask companies once a year what personal information they share with third parties for those third parties' direct marketing purposes. If applicable, this information would include the categories of personal information defined in that law, and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared personal information for the immediately prior calendar year.

If you would like to ask for information under the “Shine the Light” law, please send an email request to support@edtoba.com with "Request for California Privacy Information" in the subject to help us appropriately identify your question. Please include your mailing address and state of residence so we can provide a response.